State - low

John L. Webb Correctional Facility

Visiting hours, phone number, address, inmate locator, driving directions, and contact information for John L. Webb Correctional Facility in New Castle, Delaware.

John L. Webb Correctional Facility — Key Information

Looking for an inmate at John L. Webb Correctional Facility?
Search inmate records for this facility
View Inmate Locator

John L. Webb Correctional Facility is a State - low facility located in New Castle County, Delaware. The facility has a capacity of approximately 75 beds. Use the contact details below to reach the facility, and the inmate locator link to search for a specific individual held here.

Address 200 Greenback Road, Wilmington, DE 19808
Facility Type Adult
State Delaware
County New Castle
Email N/A
Phone 302-995-6120
Phone Carrier GTL
Fax N/A
Security Level State - low
No. of Beds 75
Mailing Address 200 Greenback Road, Wilmington, DE 19808

Facility Snapshot & Nearby Comparison

Quick visuals from the fields on this page—contact data on file and reported bed counts vs other prisons in New Castle County, Delaware in our directory.

Security Rating Of The Facility

This scale summarizes the restriction intensity implied by the facility’s Security level & category of the facility (county, state, federal, police, juvenile, community, and similar labels).

Restriction index 28 out of 100

Low custody

Category: State - low Facility type: Adult

Values are mapped from our directory taxonomy. Always confirm custody level with the agency.

Contact channels on file

Phone Email Fax Not listed

Capacity & network

75
Beds listed
6
Nearby in list
1224
Avg beds*

*Average uses related facilities that report a positive bed count.

Reported bed capacity — this facility vs nearby

Bar length = beds ÷ max in this group (max = 2600).

John L. Webb Correctional Fa…
75
Central Violation of Probati…
250
New Castle County DE Jail
N/A
DE DOC - Baylor Women's Corr…
N/A
DE DOC - Howard R. Young Cor…
1800
DE DOC - James T. Vaughn Cor…
2600
Plummer Community Correction…
246
This facility Related

Photos of John L. Webb Correctional Facility

Photo of John L. Webb Correctional Facility, Delaware

About John L. Webb Correctional Facility

John L. Webb Correctional Facility is a low-security state correctional facility operated by the Delaware Department of Corrections. Low-security prisons house individuals who have been assessed as relatively low-risk, typically those serving sentences for non-violent or property offenses. The facility has a capacity of approximately 75 beds.

Rehabilitation programming at John L. Webb Correctional Facility is designed to reduce recidivism and prepare inmates for successful reintegration. Programs may include GED preparation, ESL classes, vocational training, substance abuse treatment, and life skills courses. Inmates may also qualify for work release programs that allow structured employment outside the facility during the later stages of their sentence.

Low-security facilities offer more generous communication and visitation options than higher-security institutions. Review the contact and visitation guidelines below to plan your communication with an inmate housed at John L. Webb Correctional Facility.

Facility Type and Security Level

John L. Webb Correctional Facility operates at a low level of security. These facilities typically feature dormitory-style or shared housing and allow structured movement within the campus. Programming participation is encouraged and can influence early release eligibility.

How to Contact an Inmate at John L. Webb Correctional Facility

Send Mail

Address mail to:

Inmate ID, Inmate Name
John L. Webb Correctional Facility
200 Greenback Road, Wilmington, DE 19808
All mail is screened. Do not include cash, gift cards, or prohibited items. Always include a return address.

Phone Calls

Calls are managed through GTL. Set up a prepaid account with the carrier before calls can be received. All calls are recorded. Read our inmate calling guide.

How to Send Money

Deposit money into the inmate's commissary account using one of these approved methods:

Delaware inmates use a commissary trust account to purchase approved items from the facility store. The Delaware Department of Correction uses JPay as its primary deposit platform.

Method 1 — JPay (Online & Mobile, Recommended)

  • Visit JPay.com or use the mobile app: Android iOS
  • Search by the inmate's Delaware DOC number or name. Pay by debit or credit card.
  • Funds post within 24–48 hours on business days.

Method 2 — JPay Phone

  • Call JPay at 1-800-574-5729 (24/7) to make a deposit by phone.

Method 3 — Money Order by Mail (USPS Only)

  • Make the money order payable to the inmate's full name with the Delaware DOC number on the memo line. Send via USPS to the facility's business office.
  • Processing time: 5–10 business days after receipt.

Information Required

  • Inmate's full committed name
  • Delaware DOC inmate number
  • Facility name

Read our full inmate money guide for Delaware-specific help.

See our full inmate money guide for detailed help.

Visitation Guide for John L. Webb Correctional Facility

Visitation at low-security facilities is generally more accessible than at higher-security institutions. All visitors must still be pre-approved and follow facility rules. Contact the facility at 302-995-6120 to confirm current hours.

Getting Approved

Submit a visitor application and complete the required background check. Download the Delaware visitor approval application.

Visitation Rules

  • All adult visitors must present a valid government-issued photo ID.
  • Visitors under 18 must be accompanied by an approved adult at all times.
  • All visitors and belongings are subject to search before entering.
  • Dress code applies — no revealing clothing, no gang colors, no inmate-style clothing.
  • No food, beverages, cell phones, or recording devices in the visiting area.
  • The facility may deny or terminate any visit at the discretion of security staff.

Visitation Timings

DAYVISITING HOURS
Monday1:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday1:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Wednesday1:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Thursday1:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Friday1:00 PM - 9:00 PM
SaturdayNO VISITS
Sunday1:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hours are approximate. Confirm with the facility before traveling.

Driving Directions to John L. Webb Correctional Facility

John L. Webb Correctional Facility is located at 200 Greenback Road, Wilmington, DE 19808 in Delaware. Use the map below for driving directions. Always call ahead at 302-995-6120 to confirm visiting hours before making the trip.

About This Guide

Community Verified
Data cross-checked
This information was compiled by our editorial team using official sources from this facility and the sources mentioned below. It has also been verified by members of the AllJailSearch community.

Always verify visiting hours and policies directly with John L. Webb Correctional Facility at 302-995-6120 before making travel decisions.