County - medium

Sweet Grass County MT Jail

Visiting hours, phone number, address, inmate locator, driving directions, and contact information for Sweet Grass County MT Jail in Sweet Grass, Montana.

Sweet Grass County MT Jail — Key Information

Looking for an inmate at Sweet Grass County MT Jail?
Search inmate records for this facility
View Inmate Locator

Sweet Grass County MT Jail is a County - medium facility located in Sweet Grass County, Montana. Use the contact details below to reach the facility, and the inmate locator link to search for a specific individual held here.

Address 200 West 1st Ave, Big Timber, MT 59011
Facility Type Adult
State Montana
County Sweet Grass
Email N/A
Phone 406-932-5143
Phone Carrier GTL
Fax 406-932-4777
Security Level County - medium
No. of Beds 0
Mailing Address 200 West 1st Ave, Big Timber, MT 59011

Facility Snapshot & Nearby Comparison

Quick visuals from the fields on this page—contact data on file and reported bed counts vs other prisons in Montana in our directory.

Security Rating Of The Facility

This scale summarizes the restriction intensity implied by the facility’s Security level & category of the facility (county, state, federal, police, juvenile, community, and similar labels).

Restriction index 60 out of 100

Medium custody

Category: County - medium Facility type: Adult

Values are mapped from our directory taxonomy. Always confirm custody level with the agency.

Contact channels on file

Phone Email Fax Not listed

Capacity & network

Beds listed
6
Nearby in list
Avg beds*

*Average uses related facilities that report a positive bed count.

Reported bed capacity — this facility vs nearby

Bar length = beds ÷ max in this group (max = 1).

Sweet Grass County MT Jail
N/A
Beaverhead County MT Jail & …
N/A
Big Horn County MT Jail
N/A
Blaine County MT Jail
N/A
Broadwater MT County Jail
N/A
Carbon County MT Sheriff's J…
N/A
Carter County MT Jail
N/A
This facility Related

About Sweet Grass County MT Jail

Sweet Grass County MT Jail is a Adult correctional facility in Sweet Grass County, Montana. The facility operates under the county Department of Corrections and holds individuals awaiting trial, serving short sentences, or awaiting transfer to a state prison.

Sweet Grass County MT Jail provides a range of correctional services to both pre-trial detainees and sentenced inmates. The Sweet Grass County correctional system plays a key role in maintaining public safety and administering justice in the local community. Inmates may participate in educational programs, work assignments, and substance abuse treatment depending on their classification.

Families and loved ones of inmates housed at Sweet Grass County MT Jail are encouraged to stay connected through approved communication channels. Regular contact — through mail, phone calls, and scheduled visitation — supports inmate well-being and reduces recidivism after release. Read our guide on calling an inmate and visiting an inmate to get started.

Facility Type and Security Level

Sweet Grass County MT Jail is classified as a Adult facility operating at a medium level of security. Medium-security facilities balance inmate supervision with rehabilitation programming, allowing inmates greater movement within the facility than high-security institutions. Visitation is typically permitted on scheduled days during facility operating hours.

Contact Sweet Grass County MT Jail Administration

Phone

Reach the facility's administration directly at 406-932-5143. Staff are available during standard business hours to answer questions about inmate status, visiting, and facility policies.

Fax

You can fax documents to Sweet Grass County MT Jail at 406-932-4777. Faxing is useful for submitting legal documents or visitation applications.

How to Contact an Inmate at Sweet Grass County MT Jail

Send Mail

You may send letters, photos (non-Polaroid), and approved publications to an inmate at the following address:

Inmate ID, Inmate Name
Sweet Grass County MT Jail
200 West 1st Ave, Big Timber, MT 59011
All incoming mail is subject to inspection for security reasons. Do not include cash, gift cards, or contraband. Always include a return address on the envelope.

Phone Calls

Sweet Grass County MT Jail allows inmates to make outgoing phone calls through the facility's approved carrier, GTL. You must set up a prepaid account with the carrier before you can receive calls from the facility. All calls are recorded and subject to monitoring. Read our first-time inmate phone setup guide for step-by-step instructions.

How to Send Money to an Inmate's Trust Fund

Sending money to an inmate's commissary trust account allows them to purchase hygiene products, food, and phone credits from the facility store.

To send money to an inmate at Sweet Grass County MT Jail, use one of the following approved methods:

Montana inmates rely on a commissary trust account to purchase approved items inside the facility. The Montana Department of Corrections accepts deposits through JPay and money orders by mail.

Method 1 — JPay (Online & Mobile, Recommended)

  • Visit JPay.com or the app: Android iOS
  • Search by the inmate's Montana DOC number or name. Pay by debit or credit card. Funds post within 24–48 hours.

Method 2 — JPay Phone

  • Call JPay at 1-800-574-5729 (24/7) to make a deposit by phone.

Method 3 — Money Order by Mail (USPS Only)

  • Make the money order payable to the inmate's full name with the Montana DOC number on the memo line.
  • Send via USPS to the specific facility's business office. Processing time: 5–10 business days.

Information Required

  • Inmate's full committed name
  • Montana DOC inmate number
  • Facility name

Read our full inmate money guide for Montana-specific instructions.

Visitation Guide for Sweet Grass County MT Jail

Visiting your loved one at Sweet Grass County MT Jail requires advance preparation. Review the timings and rules below before planning your trip. For the most current schedule, contact the facility at 406-932-5143.

Getting Approved to Visit

All visitors must be on the inmate's approved visitor list before arriving. To be added to the list, complete a visitor application and submit it to the facility. Download the state-wise visitor approval application for your state. Approval may take several days to weeks — apply well in advance of your planned visit.

Visitation Rules

Visitation is a privilege at Sweet Grass County MT Jail. Visits may be restricted, suspended, or terminated for safety and security reasons. The following rules apply to all visitors:

  • All visitors aged 17 and older must present a valid government-issued photo ID (driver's license, passport, or state ID).
  • Visitors under 18 must be accompanied by an approved adult for the entire duration of the visit.
  • A maximum of 2 adults and 2 children may visit an inmate at one time (subject to facility capacity).
  • Inmates are typically allowed 20-minute visits per visitation day, though this varies by facility policy.
  • All visitors and their belongings are subject to search before entering. Contraband will be confiscated.
  • Bring only permitted items — no food, beverages, or electronic devices unless specifically authorized.
  • Dress appropriately: no revealing clothing, no gang-affiliated colors, and no clothing resembling inmate uniforms.
  • Attorneys may visit inmates 24 hours a day, seven days a week with proper credentials.
  • No video or audio recording of inmates is permitted during any visit.
  • The facility's security staff may terminate any visit at any time if rules are violated.

Visitation Timings

DAYVISITING HOURS
MondayNO VISITS
Tuesday2:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday2:30 PM - 8:00 PM
ThursdayNO VISITS
Friday2:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Saturday2:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Sunday2:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Visiting hours shown are approximate and subject to change. Always confirm current hours with the facility before your visit.

Driving Directions to Sweet Grass County MT Jail

Sweet Grass County MT Jail is located at 200 West 1st Ave, Big Timber, MT 59011 in Montana. Use the map below for driving directions. Always call ahead at 406-932-5143 to confirm visiting hours before making the trip.

About This Guide

Community Verified
Data cross-checked
This information was compiled by our editorial team using official sources from this facility and the sources mentioned below. It has also been verified by members of the AllJailSearch community.

Always verify visiting hours and policies directly with Sweet Grass County MT Jail at 406-932-5143 before making travel decisions.